Privacy Policy

Worldwide Jobs Ltd t/a Bettingjobs.com
Privacy Policy Effective from 7th March 2018

We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests and we take that seriously.  This Privacy Notice describes our policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data and sets forth your privacy rights.  We recognise that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we take or adopt new privacy policies.  By using this site, you agree to the collection, use and transfer of your data as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not want your information to be collected, used, and transferred as described by this policy, you may revoke your consent to our Privacy Policy. To revoke your consent, please contact to contact us. If you revoke your consent, your account and profile information will be removed from our website.

Data Protection

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force the Data Controller is BettingJobs.com, a trading division of Worldwide Jobs Ltd, Registered Address:  2 Orbital Court, Peel Park, East Kilbride, Glasgow, Scotland, G74 5PH. Registered No. 260120 –VAT no 829299282.

Our nominated Data Privacy Manager is Lesley McGill who can be contacted at

Who we are and what we do

We are a recruitment agency and recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Business Regulations 2003 (our business).  We also provide the following other services: Salary Benchmarking, Consulting Services, Interim Management Solutions, M&A, Business Brokerage Services, Corporate Advisory and JV’s & Strategic Partnerships.

We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business:

  • Prospective and placed candidates for permanent or temporary placements;
  • Prospective and live client contacts;
  • Supplier contacts to support our services;
  • Employees, consultants, temporary workers.

We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

We want to reassure you that we take the collection, use and retention of your personal information seriously and below we specify how we use the information we have about you.  

Information you give to us or we collect about you

Our main aim is to provide our recruitment services to you and to facilitate the recruitment process so that your personal information is held in the strictest regard. In order to fulfil our legal and business obligations we collect your Personal Data such as your name, address, company details, telephone numbers, corporate or personal email address and, if you are a candidate, information you supply to us on your CV, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, Business Facebook or Corporate Website

It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, to enter our database, subscribe to our services, occasional surveys and when you report a problem with our site.

For our Candidates: Your information will be retained by us, processed and disclosed by us in the following ways:

  • To allow candidates to submit a CV, to apply for jobs advertised on our websites;
  • To facilitate the recruitment process by matching your personal details to job opportunities;
  • To forward to our clients, personal details and CV’s of suitable candidates;
  • To keep you informed of job opportunities which we think may be of interest to you;
  • To keep candidates informed of job opportunities internally within the Worldwide Job group;
  • To allow candidates to subscribe to our Jobs by Email service. This service will allow candidates to receive details of latest jobs via e-mail which are relevant to their sector and professional experience. Where you are sent details of a job via Jobs by Email service, you will be able to unsubscribe from such updates;
  • To preserve our business relationship with you as a user of our website;
  • To keep you informed of the products and services relevant to your sector and your professional interests offered by us or our group companies via relevant marketing communications.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. As a result, your information will be accessible to and processed by our recruitment consultants, responsible management, accounting, audit, compliance, information technology, legal and other corporate staff, only if they have a legitimate business need to do so;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To third parties in the event that our business merges with or is bought by another business or company, in which case we may disclose your personal data to that organisation;
  • When you visit our web site our web server stores the IP address of your Internet Service Provider and the date and duration of your visit;

For Our Clients: Your information will be retained by us, processed and disclosed by us in the following ways:

  • To facilitate the recruitment process by matching your company’s requirements with candidates/ consultants’ details on our database;
  • To forward to our client’s personal details and CV’s of suitable candidates;
  • To keep you informed of suitable candidates which we think may be of interest to you;
  • To preserve our business relationship with you;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. As a result, your information will be accessible to and processed by our recruitment consultants, responsible management, accounting, audit, compliance, information technology, legal and other corporate staff, only if they have a legitimate business need to do so;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To third parties in the event that our business merges with or is bought by another business or company, in which case we may disclose your personal data to that organisation;
  • When you visit our web site our web server stores the IP address of your Internet Service Provider and the date and duration of your visit;

By using this website and entering your Personal Data, you consent to processing and use of your data as described in this privacy statement.

Terms and conditions of website use: https://www.bettingjobs.com/terms.cms.asp

Information we collect about you when you visit our website

With regards to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your log on information if applicable, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (ULR), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products/services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download/upload errors, length of visit, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs).

Information we obtain from other sources

This is information we obtain about you from other sources such as LinkedIn, Corporate Websites, Job Board Websites, Online CV libraries, your business card or personal recommendations. In this case we will inform you, by sending you this privacy notice, within a maximum of 30 days of collecting the data of the fact we hold personal data about you, the source the personal data originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources, and for what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal data.

Purposes of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

The core service we offer to our candidates and clients is the introduction of candidates to our clients for the purpose of permanent or temporary engagement, However, our service expands to supporting individuals throughout their career and to supporting businesses’ resourcing needs and strategies. Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests. Described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

We will rely on contract if we are negotiating or have entered into a placement agreement with you or your organisation or any other contract to provide services to you or receive services from you or your organisation.

We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold information on you to fulfil our legal obligations.

We will in some circumstances rely on consent for particular uses of your data and you will be asked for your express consent, if legally required.  Examples of when consent may be the lawful basis for processing include permission to introduce you to a client (if you are a candidate).

Our Legitimate Business Interests

Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is described below:

As a recruitment business and recruitment agency we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment, temporary work placements or independent professional contracts.  The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process. In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements.

To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts.

Consent

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system.  Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time.

Other Uses we will make of your data:

  • Use of our website;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make you aware of services that are offered by other parts of the Worldwide Jobs Ltd group.

We do not undertake automated decision making or profiling. We do use our computer systems to search and identify personal data in accordance with parameters set by a person. A person will always be involved in the decision-making process.

Cookies

We use cookies in order to prepare statistics of users’ preferences and to help you navigate the web site. Cookies are small text files that are temporarily stored on your local hard disc. Our cookies cannot run programs or bring viruses to your computer.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can deactivate this function at any time and set your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is sent. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. However, switching off cookies may restrict your use of our web site.

Hyperlinks: Our web site may contain links to other web sites, which are outside our control and are not covered by this statement. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Details of the cookies we use and our cookie policy can be found:

https://www.bettingjobs.com/jobboard/cands/cookie-policy.asp

Sharing your information

We want to provide as full a service as possible and support you in your recruitment needs. Therefore, your information may be accessible by our other offices and Worldwide Jobs Ltd group companies subject to strict security controls. Details of our office locations can be viewed at https://www.bettingjobs.com

Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA

We will share your personal information with: 

Any member of our group both in the EEA and outside of the EEA.

Selected third parties including:

  • clients for the purpose of introducing candidates to them;
  • candidates for the purpose of arranging interviews and engagements;
  • clients, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance and compliance obligations of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • subcontractors including email marketing specialists, event organisers, payment and other financial service providers;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  • credit reference agencies, our insurance broker, compliance partners and other sub-contractors for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a role where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties: 

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Bettingjobs.com or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use https://www.bettingjobs.com/terms.cms.asp and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Bettingjobs.com, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

The lawful basis for the third-party processing will include:

  • Their own legitimate business interests in processing your personal data, in most cases to fulfil their internal resourcing needs;
  • satisfaction of their contractual obligations to us as our data processor;
  • for the purpose of a contract in place or in contemplation;
  • to fulfil their legal obligations.

Data retention

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests.  We hold your data with a view to providing future recruitment services to you and to manage the business relationship. In the event that the business relationship ceases we confirm that we will delete personal data in accordance with our internal data retention policies and our legal obligations.

We segregate our data so that we keep different types of data for different time periods.  The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:

  • the nature of the personal data;
  • its perceived accuracy;
  • our legal obligations;
  • whether an interview or placement has been arranged; and
  • our recruitment expertise and knowledge of the industry by country, sector and job role.

We may archive part or all of your personal data or retain it on our financial systems only, deleting all or part of it from our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system.

Our current retention notice is available upon request.  

Your rights  

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and we will collect express consent from you if legally required prior to using your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can exercise your right to accept or prevent such processing by contacting us at

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our Social Media Platforms on Twitter, LinkedIn and Facebook as well as our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The GDPR provides you with the following rights. To:

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.
  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Rights of access, modification and objection

Please contact your recruitment consultant in the event that:

  • You have any queries about the information that we hold about you;
  • You wish to inform us of any changes to your information or wish to correct the information we hold about you;

Please contact , in the event that you:

  • Have any requests with regard to our processing of your personal data;
  • Decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us or our group companies, please either email the above address or follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages to you. Please note that if you opt out of receiving marketing emails from us we may still use your information to assist you in your search for a role or to fill a job vacancy.
  • Wish to access information held about you. On request, we will provide information in writing about your information stored on our database;
  • Do not wish us to hold your information, you are entitled to tell us at any time and we will remove all such information from our database.

Access to information  

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you.  We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete.

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act (and the GDPR once it is in force).

Prior to 25th May 2018 any access request under the Data Protection Act will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

A subject access request should be submitted to  No fee will apply once the GDPR comes into force.

Data quality

We do the following to try to ensure our data is accurate:

  • our website enables you to manage your data and to review whether the details we hold about you are accurate;
  • prior to making an introduction we check that we have accurate information about you;
  • we keep in touch with you so you can let us know of changes to your personal data;

We rely on you to ensure that your information is complete, accurate and current. Please do inform us promptly of any changes to your information.

Security measures

We have technical and organisational security measures in place to ensure the security of your information and to protect it against deliberate or accidental manipulation, destruction, loss or unauthorised access.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on our website. We encourage you to check the date of our privacy policy whenever you visit our website for any updates or changes.

Latest Job Listings